Posted: June 23, 2016 by Rutte

The World’s best bars, bartenders, writers and products as named by Tales Of The Cocktail have been announced. The Top Four nominees in each for the 2016 Spirited Awards are now known, and there are some great news names and faces amidst a few regular nominees.

 

“These Awards recognize the very best in our industry, both within America and around the world. Our judges have had a very difficult task to decide on our finalists because the standard of bars, bartenders and others has never been higher. We are truly indebted to them for their hard work. It is exciting to see new finalists from unexpected places around the world. We live in a ‘Golden Age’ for our industry internationally, and that is reflected in the incredible standard of these finalists,” Jacob Briars, Chairman of the International Judging Committee for the Spirited Awards®.

 

New York and London are, as ever, represented very strongly in the Top Four across many categories. Stateside it’s the emergence of West Coast contenders that really catches the eye this year. San Francisco has a fine and lengthy cocktail heritage (Pisco Punch anyone?), but Los Angeles now seems to be stepping up to the plate, with Portland, San Diego and North California out-lier Emeryville beefing up the West Coast representation in this year’s Final Four shortlists.

 

Stay tuned for our in-depth reaction piece later this week, but for now, many congratulations from Drinking Trends to all the short list candidates!

Rutte_Spirited Awards__webslider1.1

2016 SPIRITED AWARDS® TOP 4 FINALISTS

 

American Categories

 

Best American Bar Team

presented by William Grant & Sons

ABV (San Francisco)

Attaboy (New York)

The Dead Rabbit (New York)

Williams & Graham (Denver)

 

American Bartender of the Year

presented by Bacardi USA

Bobby Heugel of Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston)

John Lermayer of Sweet Liberty (Miami Beach)

Jeffrey Morgenthaler of Clyde Common (Portland)

Naren Young of Dante (New York)

 

Best American Brand Ambassador

presented by El Dorado Rum

Colin Asare-Appiah (Bacardi)

Tim Cooper (The 86 Co.)

Anne Louise-Marquis (Marnier Lapostolle)

Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard)

 

Best American Cocktail Bar

presented by Pernod Absinthe

canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)

The NoMad (New York)

Prizefighter (Emeryville)

Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)

 

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar

presented by William Grant & Sons

Flatiron Lounge (New York)

Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles)

Herbs & Rye (Las Vegas)

Polite Provisions (San Diego)

 

Best American Hotel Bar

presented by RamazzottiThe Elephant Bar at The NoMad (New York)

The Hawthorne at the Commonwealth Hotel (Boston)

Sable Kitchen & Bar at Hotel Palomar (Chicago)

The Spare Room at The Hollywood Roosevelt (Los Angeles)

 

Best American Restaurant Bar

presented by Goose Island Beer Company 

Cane & Table (New Orleans)

Gramercy Tavern (New York)

nopa (San Francisco)

Saxon + Parole (New York)

 

Best New American Cocktail Bar

presented by Luxardo

Dante (New York)

Leyenda (Brooklyn)

Suffolk Arms (New York)

Sweet Liberty (Miami Beach)

 

International Categories

 

Best International Bar Team

presented by House of Angostura

American Bar at the Savoy (London, United Kingdom)

Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)

Connaught Bar (London, United Kingdom)

Dandelyan (London, United Kingdom)

 

International Bartender of the Year

presented by Bacardi USA

Marcis Dzelzainis of Sager + Wilde Paradise Row (London, United Kingdom)

Iain Griffiths of White Lyan and Dandelyan (London, United Kingdom)

Zdenek Kastanek of 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)

Hidetsugu Ueno of Bar High Five (Tokyo, Japan)

 

Best International Brand Ambassador

presented by RutteIan Burrell (Rum Ambassador)

Dean Callan (Monkey Shoulder)

Camille Vidal (St-Germain)

Max Warner (Chivas Regal)

 

Best International Cocktail Bar

presented by Chivas RegalBar High Five (Tokyo, Japan)

Bramble Bar (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Happiness Forgets (London, United Kingdom)

Le Lion Bar de Paris (Hamburg, Germany)

 

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar

presented by The CromwellCallooh Callay (London, United Kingdom)

The Clumsies (Athens, Greece)

Eau De Vie (Melbourne, Australia)

Trailer Happiness (London, United Kingdom)

 

Best International Hotel Bar

presented by The CromwellAmerican Bar at The Savoy (London, United Kingdom)

The Connaught Bar at The Connaught (London, United Kingdom)

Dandelyan at the Mondrian, London (London, United Kingdom)

Punch Room at The London EDITION (London, United Kingdom)

 

Best International Restaurant Bar

presented by Champagne Nicolas FeuillatteDuck & Waffle (London, United Kingdom)

Hawksmoor Spitalfields (London, United Kingdom)

Le Mary Celeste (Paris, France)

Tippling Club (Singapore)

 

Best New International Cocktail Bar

presented by Pierre Ferrand CognacCharles H. (Seoul, South Korea)

The Dark Horse (Bath, United Kingdom)

Gibson Bar (Singapore)

Oriole (London, United Kingdom)

 

Writing Categories

 

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication


presented by Fords GinAustralian Bartender

Cocktail Lovers

Difford’s Guide

Liquor.com

 

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer

presented by Beam SuntorySandrae Lawrence

Jeffrey Morgenthaler

Robert Simonson

Naren Young

 

Best New Cocktail & Bartending Book

presented by Nikka Whiskey
Good Things to Drink with Mr Lyan and Friends by Ryan Chetiyawardana

The Dead Rabbit Drinks Manual: Secret Recipes and Barroom Tales fromTwo Belfast Boys Who Conquered the Cocktail World by Sean Muldoon, Jack McGarry and Ben Schaffer

The Craft Cocktail Party: Delicious Drinks for Every Occasion by Julie Reiner

The NoMad Cocktail Book by Leo Robitschek

 

Best New Spirits Book

presented by Pierre Ferrand Cognac
Divided Spirits – Tequila, Mezcal and the Politics of Production by Sarah Bowen

Vermouth: The Revival of the Spirit that Created America’s Cocktail Culture by Adam Ford

Bourbon Curious: A Simple Tasting Guide for the Savvy Drinker by Fred Minnick

Bourbon Empire: The Past and Future of America’s Whiskey by Reid Mitenbuler

 

Global Categories

 

Best Bar Mentor

presented by BarSmartsBridget Albert

Francesco Lafranconi

Dré Masso

Angus Winchester

 

World’s Best Cocktail Menu

presented by Beam SuntoryDandelyan (London, United Kingdom)

Little Red Door (Paris, France)

Mace (New York, United States)

Trick Dog (San Francisco, United States)

 

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient 

presented by the Parlor Lounge at The MirageCaña Brava 7-year Reserva Añeja Rum by the 86 Co. (Panamá)

Lagavulin 8-Year Old – 200th Anniversary Edition (United Kingdom)

Plantation Stiggins’ Fancy Pineapple Rum (Barbados)

Rutte Celery Dry Gin by Rutte Spirits (Netherlands)

 

World’s Best Spirits Selection

presented by the Parlor Lounge at The MirageThe Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)

Multnomah Whiskey Library (Portland, United States)

Old Lightning (Marina Del Rey, United States)

Tommy’s (San Francisco, United States)

Similar Articles